Cemeteries Wms Co

 

 

 

Home
Friends Burial Ground
French Cemetery

  

 

    The following information was compiled by Richard L. Cooley in 
Sept 1988 and is found in Williams County Public Library in a three ring note book entitled "A History of Williams County Cemeteries". We have listed the cemeteries by township (table A) and then by name. The Cemeteries have been recorded and are published by Township see publications. They have also been photographed and are available on CD's.

                                      Table A

Township

             Cemetery Name

BRADY

AYERS

SW

1/4

SEC.

3

BEATTY

SW

1/4

SEC.

3

BODEL

NW

1/4

SEC.

31S

ELY

NW

1/4

SEC.

34N

FLORAL GROVE

NW

1/4

SEC.

16

FRIENDS

NE

1/4

SEC.

34N

GRAY

NW

1/4

SEC.

34N

JULLIARD

NW

1/4

SEC.

31S

LOCKPORT

NW

1/4

SEC.

22

MCINTIRE

NW

1/4

SEC.

31S

QUAKER

NE

1/4

SEC.

43N

RING'S

SE

1/4

SEC.

5

SNOW

NW

1/4

SEC.

31S

BRIDGEWATER

AYERS

NW

1/4

SEC.

14

BIGG

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

COGSWELL

SW

1/4

SEC.

13

GARDNER

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

HERITAGE

W

1/2

SEC.

9 S

KOHL

NE

1/4

SEC.

15

PEASE

SE

1/4

SEC.

12N

WARNER

SW

1/4

SEC.

36

CENTER

BOWMAN

NW

1/4

SEC.

25

BROWN

NW

1/4

SEC.

13

CENTER

SE

1/4

SEC.

34

DETZER

SE

1/4

SEC.

16

FETTERS

NE

1/4

SEC.

27

LICK CREEK

NW

1/4

SEC.

1

MELBERN

SE

1/4

SEC.

21

NIHART

SE

1/4

SEC.

21

WILLIAMS CENTER

SE

1/4

SEC.

34

YACKEE

SE

1/4

SEC.

16

FLORENCE

BLAKESLEE

SW

1/4

SEC.

26

BLAKESLEE CATHOLIC

SW

1/4

SEC.

26

BOISHER

NW

1/4

SEC.

5

BRADY

SE

1/4

SEC.

23

BRATTON

SE

1/4

SEC.

14

CATHOLIC

SW

1/4

SEC.

26

EDON

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

GIBBONS

NW

1/4

SEC.

32

INGRAM

NE

1/4

SEC.

14

LIGGETT

NW

1/4

SEC.

32

MILLER

NW

1/4

SEC.

18

JEFFERSON

BEAVER CREEK

SW

1/4

SEC.

36N

BISTLINE

NW

1/4

SEC.

2

BURKHOLDER

NW

1/4

SEC.

2

DICK

SE

1/4

SEC.

6

HILLSIDE

NW

1/4

SEC.

22

HOFFER

NW

1/4

SEC.

2

JEFFERSON BURYING GROUNDS

NW

1/4

SEC.

2

JEFFERSON UNION

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

KONKLE

NE

1/4

SEC.

23

LASH

SE

1/4

SEC.

6

LEWIS

SE

1/4

SEC.

6

OLIVER

NE

1/4

SEC.

23

SCHAMP

SE

1/4

SEC.

12

SHIFFLER

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

WEST JEFFERSON

SW

1/4

SEC.

8

WILLIAMS COUNTY INFIRMARY

NW

1/4

SEC.

22

WINELAND

NE

1/4

SEC.

23

MADISON

BARRETT

NE

1/4

SEC.

2

FLORAL GROVE

NW

1/4

SEC.

28

KONKLE

SW

1/4

SEC.

1

MAPLE GROVE

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

MT. PLEASANT

SW

1/4

SEC.

1

OLIVER

NE

1/4

SEC.

1

PIONEER BURIAL GROUNDS (OLD)

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

PLEASANT HILL

SW

1/4

SEC.

1

MILLCREEK

ALVORDTON

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

MILLCREEK

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

OLIVE BRANCH

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

PROMROSE

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

TOWN (SHIP)

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

WALNUT GROVE

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

NORTHWEST

BILLINGSTOWN

NW

1/4

SEC.

17

COLUMBIA

NE

1/4

SEC.

5

KINTIGH

SE

1/4

SEC.

13

MALCOLM

SW

1/4

SEC.

35

NETTLE LAKE

SE

1/4

SEC.

13

PLEASANT VIEW

SE

1/4

SEC.

13

ROGERS

SE

1/4

SEC.

29

WHALEY

SE

1/4

SEC.

29

PULASKI

BEAVER CREEK

NE

1/4

SEC.

14

BRYAN BURYING GROUNDS (OLD)

NW

1/4

SEC.

20

FOUNTAIN GROVE

SW

1/4

SEC.

20

FOUNTAIN LAWN

SW

1/4

SEC.

20

GUTHRIE BURIAL SITE

SE

1/4

SEC.

14

PULASKI (OLD CEMETERY)

NW

1/4

SEC.

3

SOUTH CEMETERY

SW

1/4

SEC.

20

ZION

NE

1/4

SEC.

14

SPRINGFIELD

ALLISON

NW

1/4

SEC.

17

BENNER

NE

1/4

SEC.

35

BOYNTON

NW

1/4

SEC.

17

BUCK

SE

1/4

SEC.

32

ELMWOOD

NW

1/4

SEC.

8

FRENCH

SW

1/4

SEC.

6

OAKWOOD

NW

1/4

SEC.

8

PRETTYMAN BURIAL GROUNDS

NW

1/4

SEC.

29

RADABAUGH

SW

1/4

SEC.

6

RIVERSIDE

SE

1/4

SEC.

32

SCHEER

NE

1/4

SEC.

35

SPRINGFIELD

NW

1/4

SEC.

17

STRYKER

NW

1/4

SEC.

8

ZION

NE

1/4

SEC.

35

ST. JOSEPH

CLARKSVILLE

SW

1/4

SEC.

33

DENMARK

NW

1/4

SEC.

10

FARNHAM

NW

1/4

SEC.

19

KEARNS

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

MAPLE GROVE

SW

1/4

SEC.

28

SKELTON

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

ST. MARY'S CATHOLIC

SW

1/4

SEC.

28

THOMAS

SE

1/4

SEC.

13

WEST BUFFALO

NE

1/4

SEC.

1

SUPERIOR

BECHTOL

SW

1/4

SEC.

23

BRIM

NE

1/4

SEC.

29

EAGLE CREEK

SE

1/4

SEC.

31N

EAGLE CREEK BURIAL GROUNDS

SW

1/4

SEC.

8

HEPKER

SW

1/4

SEC.

32S

KALTENBACK

NE

1/4

SEC.

30

LEE

SW

1/4

SEC.

20

LOUDEN

SE

1/4

SEC.

11

MT. OLIVE

SW

1/4

SEC.

32S

RIVERSIDE

NE

1/4

SEC.

10

SANDY HILL

NE

1/4

SEC.

10

WEST BETHESDA

NE

1/4

SEC.

26

 

Table B

Cemetery

Township

ALLISON

SPRINGFIELD

NW

1/4

SEC.

17

ALVORDTON

MILLCREEK

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

AYERS

Brady

SW

1/4

SEC.

3

AYERS

BRIDGEWATER

NW

1/4

SEC.

14

BARRETT

MADISON

NE

1/4

SEC.

2

BEATTY

Brady

SW

1/4

SEC.

3

BEAVER CREEK

JEFFERSON

SW

1/4

SEC.

36N

BEAVER CREEK

PULASKI

NE

1/4

SEC.

14

BECHTOL

SUPERIOR

SW

1/4

SEC.

23

BENNER

SPRINGFIELD

NE

1/4

SEC.

35

BIGG

BRIDGEWATER

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

BILLINGSTOWN

NORTHWEST

NW

1/4

SEC.

17

BISTLINE

JEFFERSON

NW

1/4

SEC.

2

BLAKESLEE

FLORENCE

SW

1/4

SEC.

26

BLAKESLEE CATHOLIC

FLORENCE

SW

1/4

SEC.

26

BODEL

Brady

NW

1/4

SEC.

31S

BOISHER

FLORENCE

NW

1/4

SEC.

5

BOWMAN

CENTER

NW

1/4

SEC.

25

BOYNTON

SPRINGFIELD

NW

1/4

SEC.

17

BRADY

FLORENCE

SE

1/4

SEC.

23

BRATTON

FLORENCE

SE

1/4

SEC.

14

BRIM

SUPERIOR

NE

1/4

SEC.

29

BROWN

CENTER

NW

1/4

SEC.

13

BRYAN BURYING GROUNDS (OLD)

PULASKI

NW

1/4

SEC.

20

BUCK

SPRINGFIELD

SE

1/4

SEC.

32

BURKHOLDER

JEFFERSON

NW

1/4

SEC.

2

CATHOLIC

FLORENCE

SW

1/4

SEC.

26

CENTER

CENTER

SE

1/4

SEC.

34

CLARKSVILLE

ST. JOSEPH

SW

1/4

SEC.

33

COGSWELL

BRIDGEWATER

SW

1/4

SEC.

13

COLUMBIA

NORTHWEST

NE

1/4

SEC.

5

DENMARK

ST. JOSEPH

NW

1/4

SEC.

10

DETZER

CENTER

SE

1/4

SEC.

16

DICK

JEFFERSON

SE

1/4

SEC.

6

EAGLE CREEK

SUPERIOR

SE

1/4

SEC.

31N

EAGLE CREEK BURIAL GROUNDS

SUPERIOR

SW

1/4

SEC.

8

EDON

FLORENCE

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

ELMWOOD

SPRINGFIELD

NW

1/4

SEC.

8

ELY

Brady

NW

1/4

SEC.

34N

FARNHAM

ST. JOSEPH

NW

1/4

SEC.

19

FETTERS

CENTER

NE

1/4

SEC.

27

FLORAL GROVE

Brady

NW

1/4

SEC.

16

FLORAL GROVE

MADISON

NW

1/4

SEC.

28

FOUNTAIN GROVE

PULASKI

SW

1/4

SEC.

20

FOUNTAIN LAWN

PULASKI

SW

1/4

SEC.

20

FRENCH

SPRINGFIELD

SW

1/4

SEC.

6

FRIENDS

Brady

NE

1/4

SEC.

34N

GARDNER

BRIDGEWATER

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

GIBBONS

FLORENCE

NW

1/4

SEC.

32

GRAY

Brady

NW

1/4

SEC.

34N

GUTHRIE BURIAL SITE

PULASKI

SE

1/4

SEC.

14

HEPKER

SUPERIOR

SW

1/4

SEC.

32S

HERITAGE

BRIDGEWATER

W

1/2

SEC.

9 S

HILLSIDE

JEFFERSON

NW

1/4

SEC.

22

HOFFER

JEFFERSON

NW

1/4

SEC.

2

INGRAM

FLORENCE

NE

1/4

SEC.

14

JEFFERSON BURYING GROUNDS

JEFFERSON

NW

1/4

SEC.

2

JEFFERSON UNION

JEFFERSON

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

JULLIARD

Brady

NW

1/4

SEC.

31S

KALTENBACK

SUPERIOR

NE

1/4

SEC.

30

KEARNS

ST. JOSEPH

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

KINTIGH

NORTHWEST

SE

1/4

SEC.

13

KOHL

BRIDGEWATER

NE

1/4

SEC.

15

KONKLE

JEFFERSON

NE

1/4

SEC.

23

KONKLE

MADISON

SW

1/4

SEC.

1

LASH

JEFFERSON

SE

1/4

SEC.

6

LEE

SUPERIOR

SW

1/4

SEC.

20

LEWIS

JEFFERSON

SE

1/4

SEC.

6

LICK CREEK

CENTER

NW

1/4

SEC.

1

LIGGETT

FLORENCE

NW

1/4

SEC.

32

LOCKPORT

Brady

NW

1/4

SEC.

22

LOUDEN

SUPERIOR

SE

1/4

SEC.

11

MALCOLM

NORTHWEST

SW

1/4

SEC.

35

MAPLE GROVE

MADISON

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

MAPLE GROVE

ST. JOSEPH

SW

1/4

SEC.

28

MCINTIRE

Brady

NW

1/4

SEC.

31S

MELBERN

CENTER

SE

1/4

SEC.

21

MILLCREEK

MILLCREEK

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

MILLER

FLORENCE

NW

1/4

SEC.

18

MT. OLIVE

SUPERIOR

SW

1/4

SEC.

32S

MT. PLEASANT

MADISON

SW

1/4

SEC.

1

NETTLE LAKE

NORTHWEST

SE

1/4

SEC.

13

NIHART

CENTER

SE

1/4

SEC.

21

OAKWOOD

SPRINGFIELD

NW

1/4

SEC.

8

OLIVE BRANCH

MILLCREEK

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

OLIVER

JEFFERSON

NE

1/4

SEC.

23

OLIVER

MADISON

NE

1/4

SEC.

1

PEASE

BRIDGEWATER

SE

1/4

SEC.

12N

PIONEER BURIAL GROUNDS (OLD)

MADISON

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

PLEASANT HILL

MADISON

SW

1/4

SEC.

1

PLEASANT VIEW

NORTHWEST

SE

1/4

SEC.

13

PRETTYMAN BURIAL GROUNDS

SPRINGFIELD

NW

1/4

SEC.

29

PROMROSE

MILLCREEK

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

PULASKI (OLD CEMETERY)

PULASKI

NW

1/4

SEC.

3

QUAKER

Brady

NE

1/4

SEC.

43N

RADABAUGH

SPRINGFIELD

SW

1/4

SEC.

6

RING'S

Brady

SE

1/4

SEC.

5

RIVERSIDE

SPRINGFIELD

SE

1/4

SEC.

32

RIVERSIDE

SUPERIOR

NE

1/4

SEC.

10

ROGERS

NORTHWEST

SE

1/4

SEC.

29

SANDY HILL

SUPERIOR

NE

1/4

SEC.

10

SCHAMP

JEFFERSON

SE

1/4

SEC.

12

SCHEER

SPRINGFIELD

NE

1/4

SEC.

35

SHIFFLER

JEFFERSON

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

SKELTON

ST. JOSEPH

NE

1/4

SEC.

20

SNOW

Brady

NW

1/4

SEC.

31S

SOUTH CEMETERY

PULASKI

SW

1/4

SEC.

20

SPRINGFIELD

SPRINGFIELD

NW

1/4

SEC.

17

ST. MARY'S CATHOLIC

ST. JOSEPH

SW

1/4

SEC.

28

STRYKER

SPRINGFIELD

NW

1/4

SEC.

8

THOMAS

ST. JOSEPH

SE

1/4

SEC.

13

TOWN (SHIP)

MILLCREEK

SW

1/4

SEC.

27

WALNUT GROVE

MILLCREEK

NW

1/4

SEC.

21

WARNER

BRIDGEWATER

SW

1/4

SEC.

36

WEST BETHESDA

SUPERIOR

NE

1/4

SEC.

26

WEST BUFFALO

ST. JOSEPH

NE

1/4

SEC.

1

WEST JEFFERSON

JEFFERSON

SW

1/4

SEC.

8

WHALEY

NORTHWEST

SE

1/4

SEC.

29

WILLIAMS CENTER

CENTER

SE

1/4

SEC.

34

WILLIAMS COUNTY INFIRMARY

JEFFERSON

NW

1/4

SEC.

22

WINELAND

JEFFERSON

NE

1/4

SEC.

23

YACKEE

CENTER

SE

1/4

SEC.

16

ZION

PULASKI

NE

1/4

SEC.

14

ZION

SPRINGFIELD

NE

1/4

SEC.

35

 
Statement of Copyright              

Information posted on this site is copyrighted by the Williams County Genealogical Society.  As a non-profit organization, funds are generated through memberships and sales of materials published by the Society.
  Please respect our rights.